Cowries

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Cypraeidae

Family Description:

The dorsal surface, or dorsum, is the upper surface; the ventral surface or base is the lower surface bearing the aperture. Juvenile cowries appear quite different to adults; in juveniles, the shell is the typical gastropod shape with spire exposed and the outer lip thin. As the shell matures, the outer lip thickens and folds in, creating the narrow aperture of the adult shell, covering the spire in the process. In mature shells the top of the spire may not be evident, may protrude slightly, or be present within a pit at the posterior end. Most juvenile cowries are marked quite differently to the adult with a pattern of wide transverse bands, the adult colour pattern developing as the shell matures.

Genus: Ficadusta Habe & Kosuge, 1966

Species: Ficadusta pulchella Swainson, 1823

Species Description:

Shell length 33.0 mm, thick, rotund shell, convex base, brownish half base, small teeth, light brown.

Synonyms:

Adusta pulchella Swainson, 1823; Cypraea pulchella Swainson, 1823; Erronea pulchella pericalles vayssieri (var.) Schilder and Schilder, 1938; Contradusta pulchella Swainson, 182; Contradusta pulchella pulchella Swainson, 1823; Cypraea pulchella Swainson, 1823; Erronea pulchella Swainson, 1823; Erronea pulchella pulchella Swainson, 1823.

Other Records(References):

Ficadusta pulchella Swainson, 1823- [Abbott and Dance (1982): 89; Lorenz and Hubert (1993): 319].

Global Distribution:

Indo-Pacific; North Indian Ocean; Red sea

Remarks:

Uncommon species. This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:






Maps



Comments