Admirable Cone

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Conidae

Family Description:

Cone shells mainly distributed in the tropics, lives on coral reefs, intertidal sand flats and rubble. Cones are carnivorous and display highly advanced feeding mechanism. The teeth on the radula that was filled with poison hollow harpoons will be speared out to catch their prey. The poisonous tropical species Conus geographus and Conus striatus can cause human fatalities.

Genus: Conus Linnaeus, 1758

Species: Conus praecellens Adams, 1855

Species Description:

Shell length 43.1, lightweight, biconic shell with a tall spire of many whorls and a sharply pointed apex. The body whorl is keeled at the shoulder, its upper half convex, its lower half slightly concave; it is encircled by shallow grooves. Cream, with dark brown streaks and squarish spots.

Synonyms:

Conus (Turriconus) praecellens Adams, 1855; Conus bicolor Sowerby I, 1833; Conus sinensis Sowerby I, 1841; Conus sowerbii Reeve, 1849; Conus sowerbyi Sowerby II, 1857; Conus sowerbyi var. subaequalis Sowerby II, 1870.

Other Records(References):

Conus praecellens Adams, 1855- [Adams (1855): 116-119; Abbott and Dance (1982): 258].

Global Distribution:

Indo-Pacific region to Indian Ocean

Remarks:

Depth range approximately 10-250 m. There are no known major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern in the IUCN Red List


Photos:




Maps



Comments