Mimika bobtail squid

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Sepiolidae

Family Description:

Mantle is broad and oval where posterior mantle margin is rounded. Dorsal mantle is fused to head. Mantle cavity is divided by thin septum. Fins wide, rounded, semicircular or kidney-shaped, with pronounced anterior lobes or ‘earlets’ attached about midway along mantle. Fin attachment is short and fin length exceeds the attachment length. Head slightly wider than mantle. Large eyes covered by corneal membranes. Arms short, Webs between arms III and IV envelop tentacle bases on outside only, without forming sac. Hectocotylus present at the left dorsal arm. Tentacles retractable, each bears a well-defined club. Internal gladius present.

Genus: Euprymna Steenstrup, 1887

Species: Euprymna morsei Verrill, 1881

Species Description:

Mantle is dome-shaped and plump. Dorsal mantle fused to head. Fins wide, rounded and semicircular. Fin short and not exceed length of mantle anteriorly or posteriorly. Posteriorly with wide gap between fins. Arm suckers is tetraserial. Hectocotylus present. Sucker pedicels enlarged and tightly packed to form 2 double rows of columnar structures. Suckers reduced with tiny, fleshy and slit-like openings. Proximal end of arm with single nipple-like papilla. A marginal sucker arms I slightly larger than medial suckers. Tentacular-club suckers is cup-shaped or spherical. Internal gladius absent. The color is iridescent gold to purple with large black chromatophores.

Synonyms:

Inioteuthis morsei Verrill, 1881; Euprymna similis Sasaki, 1913.

Other Records(References):

Euprymna morsei Verrill, 1881- [Carpenter and Niem (1998): 714; Jereb and Roper (2005): 171-172].

Global Distribution:

Southern Japan southwards along the coast of Korea and China to Malaysia and Indonesia (Java), taking in the East and South China Seas, the Yellow Sea, Gulf of Thailand and the Philippines

Remarks:

Euprymna morsei has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the persistence of taxonomic problems in the delineation of species in this genus makes it impossible to determine whether it is threatened on a global scale. It is sometimes caught locally for food and as bycatch and without good distribution data it is impossible to assess the impact of this


Photos:






Maps



Comments