Curvespine cuttlefish

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Sepiidae

Family Description:

Mantle robust, slightly flattened dorsoventrally. It can be broad or slender; oval, oblong or nearly circular in outline. The anterior of dorsal mantle margin projected forward, not fused with head. Fins narrow which located dorsolaterally on mantle, approximately equal to mantle length; posterior fin lobes free, not connected to each other. Head is robust and slightly narrower than mantle. Eyes are prominent, which covered by a transparent membrane and a conspicuous secondary fold on the eyelid. Mouth surrounded by 10 appendages (8 arms and 2 tentacles). The cuttlefish arms consist of 2 to 4 suckers in transverse rows. Tentacular clubs consists of four or more suckers in transverse rows and tentacles retractile into pockets on the ventrolateral sides of the head between arms III and IV. Internal calcareous cuttlebone was located dorsally in the mantle which underneath the skin and cuttlebone length usually equal to the mantle length. The cuttlebone shape are ranges from lanceolate to oval or diamond-shaped whereas dorsal side is calcareous plate and ventral side finely laminate. Buccal membrane present, with or without suckers; each radula tooth unicuspid (with a single projection).

Genus: Sepia Linnaeus, 1758

Species: Sepia recuvirostra Steenstrup, 1875

Species Description:

Mantle is broad and oval. Hectocotylus present on the left ventral arm. Sucker size is normal proximally, reduced medially, then normal size suckers to arm tip. Suckers of hectocotylus in 2 dorsal series are smaller than those in 2 ventral series. Club sucker-bearing surface flattened, with 5 or 6 suckers in transverse rows where suckers differ markedly in size, 5 or 6 median suckers enlarged. Swimming keel of club extends slightly beyond carpus. Dorsal and ventral protective membranes not joined at base of club whereas dorsal membrane forms deep cleft at junction with stalk. Cuttlebone outline oblong with V-shape anteriorly and bluntly rounded posteriorly. Dorsal median and lateral ribs present. Chitin present as a wide patch posteriorly and a narrow chitinous rim borders lateral margins of cuttlebone. Spine curves ventrally. Last loculus concave with sulcus shallow, narrow and extends along striated zone only. Anterior striae are inverted U-shape. Inner cone limbs are uniform width, narrow, U-shape posteriorly, thickened posteriorly into a rough chitinous callus. While, outer cone is calcified, narrow anteriorly and broadens posteriorly. Color of dorsal mantle is pale with opalescent blue transverse stripes. Fins with pale reflective opalescent blue line along base.

Synonyms:

Sepia singaporensis Pfeffer, 1884

Other Records(References):

Sepia recuvirostra Steenstrup, 1875-[Jereb and Roper (2005): 114-115]

Global Distribution:

It is native to the tropical western Pacific, occurring between Burma to the Philippines including the East and South China Sea

Remarks:

Sepia recurvirostra has been assessed as Data Deficient in the IUCN Red List as it is the target of commercial fishing throughout much of its range and data are not available on the intensity of this fishing. Data on population trends are not available either.


Photos:








Maps



Comments