King ocellate octopus

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Octopodidae

Family Description:

This family contains the vast majority of octopuses, with more than 200 valid species. They are bottom-living, muscular animals with eight arms. Each arm possesses 1 or 2 rows of suckers. All species lack fins and rows of cirri adjacent to suckers. The internal shell is reduced to a pair of small rod-like stylets or is absent. One arm of the third arm pair (typically right-hand side) is modified in mature males (known as the hectocotylized arm). This arm bears a gutter-like groove (spermatophore groove) along the ventral margin of the arm and a modified arm tip (ligula) used to grip and pass spermatophores to the female. A funnel locking apparatus is absent.

Genus: Amphioctopus P. Fischer, 1882

Species: Amphioctopus rex Nateewathana & Norman, 199

Species Description:

Moderate size species. Arms length is approximately 2 to 3 times longer than mantle length. Lateral and ventral arms longest (typically 4>3>2>1). The depth of webs is around 20 to 30% of arms length. Web is deepest on lateral and ventral arms, while, webs between dorsal arms obviously shallower. Two rows of suckers on each arm. Large suckers present in mature males, typically two pairs starting around the 5th proximal sucker. Third arm (right side) of male is hectocotylized, around 80% length of opposite arm. Ligula is elongate, with 5 to 9% of arm length. Calamus is small, around 15% of ligula length. Hectocotylized arm with 63 to 82 suckers. The color is red-brown on dorsal of head, arms and mantle, while white and cream on ventral surfaces. False-eye spots (ocelli) present with appearances of small purple iridescent ring. A pair of white spots present on dorsal mantle, slightly from the anterior to midpoint of mantle. Skin texture consists of fine pattern, rounded and closely set epidermal tubercles that cover dorsal and ventral surfaces of arms, head and mantle.

Synonyms:

Octopus rex Nateewathana & Norman, 1999.

Other Records(References):

Amphioctopus rex Nateewathana & Norman, 1999- [Jereb et al. (2014): 80-81]

Global Distribution:

Tropical continental waters of south and east Asia, from Kerala, India, to the Gulf of Thailand, through Indonesia to Northern Australia.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:






Maps



Comments