Long barrel squid

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Loliginidae

Family Description:

Shape variable from short and stout to long and slender. Fins terminal or marginal, but always united posteriorly; funnel-locking apparatus a simple, straight groove. Eyes covered with transparent skin (corneal membrane); buccal connectives attached to ventral borders of fourth arms; 7 bucca1 lappets supplied with small suckers (except in Lolliguncula and Alloteuthis); 8 arms and 2 tentacles around mouth; 2 rows of suckers on arms and 4 rows on tentacular clubs, hooks never present. Usually the left arm of the IV (ventral) pair is hectocotylized in males (used to transfer sperm packets from the male to the female); the structure of the modified portion (hectocotylus) of the arm is useful in most species as a diagnostic character (often, the suckers on the hectocotylus are reduced in size or number, or modified into fleshy papillae or flaps (lamellae), or they disappear altogether. Colour: usually reddish-brown, darker dorsally, but quite variable depending on the behavioural situation.

Genus: Uroteuthis Rehder, 1945

Species: Uroteuthis singhalensis Ortmann, 1891

Species Description:

Mantle long, slender, cylindrical, about 4 to 7 times as long as wide, widest at the midpoint of its length; tapers posteriorly into a sharply-pointed tip. Fins narrow, rhombic in outline, anterior margin slightly convex, posterior margin slightly concave; relatively short in young specimens, up to 50 to 60% of mantle length in adults. Gladius narrow, widest in anterior one-third, with thickened, nearly straight vane margins. Tentacular clubs short, slightly expanded; suckers in medial series of manus only about 25% larger than those on lateral series; with 15 to 25 conical, sharply-pointed teeth around the entire margin, occasionally interposed with small, almost inconspicuous, pointed teeth. Arms relatively short; sucker rings with 6 (5) to 11 long, wide, squared, plate-like teeth distally, smooth proximally. Left ventral arm hectocotylized over 45 to 50% of total arm length with slender, uniform, cone-shaped, pointed, fleshy papillae, devoid of minute suckers on tips; papillae on ventral series only slightly longer than papillae on dorsal series

Synonyms:

Loligo singhalensis Ortmann, 1891

Other Records(References):

Uroteuthis singhalensis Ortmann, 1891- [Carpenter and Niem (1998): 777; Jereb and Roper (2010): 113-114]

Global Distribution:

Indo-Pacific from Eastern Arabian Sea, Bay of Bengal to South China Sea and Philippines Sea, Indonesian waters, Solomon Sea, and Taiwan Province of China (Penghu).

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List


Photos:




Maps



Comments