Indian Ocean Squid

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Loliginidae

Family Description:

Shape variable from short and stout to long and slender. Fins terminal or marginal, but always united posteriorly; funnel-locking apparatus a simple, straight groove. Eyes covered with transparent skin (corneal membrane); buccal connectives attached to ventral borders of fourth arms; 7 bucca1 lappets supplied with small suckers (except in Lolliguncula and Alloteuthis); 8 arms and 2 tentacles around mouth; 2 rows of suckers on arms and 4 rows on tentacular clubs, hooks never present. Usually the left arm of the IV (ventral) pair is hectocotylized in males (used to transfer sperm packets from the male to the female); the structure of the modified portion (hectocotylus) of the arm is useful in most species as a diagnostic character (often, the suckers on the hectocotylus are reduced in size or number, or modified into fleshy papillae or flaps (lamellae), or they disappear altogether. Colour: usually reddish-brown, darker dorsally, but quite variable depending on the behavioural situation.

Genus: Uroteuthis Rehder, 1945

Species: Uroteuthis duvaucelii d Orbigny,1835

Species Description:

Mantle moderately long, slender, cylindrical for about half its length; it tapers gently into a blunt tip. Anterior margin with a small rounded lobe in the dorsal midline. Fins gently rhombic, broad, approximately 50% of mantle length (up to 60% of mantle length). Edges of gladius arched, not thickened. Tentacles long; tentacular clubs expanded, large, up to 45 to 50% of mantle length; large median manal suckers, (<2 times diameter of marginal suckers), with 14 to 22 short, sharp teeth, subequal in size, regularly spaced around the entire margin. Arm suckers with 5 to 9 broad, large, square teeth on the distal margin in females and up to 18 teeth around the entire ring in males. Left ventral arm of male hectocotylized for more than half its length (up to 75%), with two series of large papillae, some with minute suckers on tips; ventral series of papillae larger, turned outward, comb-like.

Synonyms:

Loligo chinensis Gray, 1849; Loligo etheridgei Berry, 1918; Loligo formosana Sasaki, 1929.

Other Records(References):

Uroteuthis duvaucelii d Orbigny [in Férussac & d Orbigny], 1835- [Carpenter and Niem (1998): 775; Jereb and Roper (2010): 108-109]

Global Distribution:

Indo-Pacific: Indian Ocean periphery, including the Red Sea and the Arabian Sea, extending eastwards from Mozambique to the South China Sea and the Philippines Sea, northward to Taiwan Province of China.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List


Photos:




Maps



Comments