Mitre squid

Class: Cephalopoda

Family: Loliginidae

Family Description:

Shape variable from short and stout to long and slender. Fins terminal or marginal, but always united posteriorly; funnel-locking apparatus a simple, straight groove. Eyes covered with transparent skin (corneal membrane); buccal connectives attached to ventral borders of fourth arms; 7 bucca1 lappets supplied with small suckers (except in Lolliguncula and Alloteuthis); 8 arms and 2 tentacles around mouth; 2 rows of suckers on arms and 4 rows on tentacular clubs, hooks never present. Usually the left arm of the IV (ventral) pair is hectocotylized in males (used to transfer sperm packets from the male to the female); the structure of the modified portion (hectocotylus) of the arm is useful in most species as a diagnostic character (often, the suckers on the hectocotylus are reduced in size or number, or modified into fleshy papillae or flaps (lamellae), or they disappear altogether. Colour: usually reddish-brown, darker dorsally, but quite variable depending on the behavioural situation.

Genus: Uroteuthis Rehder, 1945

Species: Uroteuthis chinensis Gray, 1849

Species Description:

Mantle elongate, slender, bluntly pointed posteriorly. Fins rhombic, long, over two-thirds of mantle length. Gladius narrow with arched edges. About 12 medial manal suckers of tentacular clubs enlarged to one and a half times the diameter of the lateral suckers and 2 times the largest arm sucker; large rings with 20 to 30 sharp, separate teeth very unequal in size: 6 to 12 larger ones usually interspersed with 1 to 4 smaller ones. Larger sucker rings of lateral arms with 10 to 18 sharp teeth distally, smooth or with a few plate-like teeth proximally; left ventral arm hectocotylized at distal one-third to one-half (hectocotylized arm index, HcLI, up to 70%) by modification of more than 30 suckers and stalks in each series into slender, conical papillae that are larger in the ventral series. A secondary sexual modification of enlarged proximal suckers on arms II and III in mature males.

Synonyms:

Loligo chinensis Gray, 1849; Loligo etheridgei Berry, 1918; Loligo formosana Sasaki, 1929.

Other Records(References):

Uroteuthis chinensis Gray, 1849- [Carpenter and Niem (1998): 774; Jereb and Roper (2010): 106-107]

Global Distribution:

Western Pacific: South and East China Seas to Japan, Gulf of Thailand, Arafura and Timor seas, northern Australia.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List


Photos:




Maps



Comments