Sunburst Carrier-Shel

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Xenophoridae

Family Description:

Genus: Stellaria Möller, 1832

Species: Stellaria solaris Linnaeus, 1764

Species Description:

Low spire, protruding spine at periphery of whorls, hiding suture. Surface uneven with fine, generally spiral threads; oval aperture. Base concave and umbilicate with strong, wavy, uneven, nodulose, oblique, radial cords. Light brown; aperture smooth, shiny, darker brown.

Synonyms:

Astraea polaris Röding, 1798; Xenophora solariformis Tesch, 1920.

Other Records(References):

Stellaria solaris Linnaeus, 1764- [Abbott and Dance (1982): 74; Eisenberg (1986): 6 and 58; Springsteen et al. (1986): 79; Dharma (1988): 47; Oliver (1989): 60; Abbott (1991): 34; Dance (1992): 55; Kreipl and Alf (1999): 59; Swennen et al. (2001): 349; Thach (2005): 68; Robin (2008): 170].

Global Distribution:

Indo-West Pacific

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:






Maps



Comments