Pfeiffer's Hairy Triton

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Ranellidae

Family Description:

Previously known as Cymatiidae and was found at intertidal area down to abyssal zone, with wide geographical ranges. There are carnivorous, feeds on simple ascidians (sea squirts), bivalves and echinoderms. Most members of the family bear a thick periostracum when alive. Shells of this family vary widely in shape, size and coloration with depth, usually becoming larger, more elongate and paler in deeper water. Denticulation of the outer lip is a useful feature in identification, however it is only appeared on mature shells. Juvenile specimens frequently show a deep gutter inside the outer lip which becomes infilled as a toothed varix in adults.

Genus: Reticutriton Habe & Kosuge, 1966

Species: Reticutriton pfeifferianus Reeve, 1844

Species Description:

Shell length 54.2 mm, thick, spire, elongated body whorl, deep suture, thick lip, small teeth, pale brown.

Synonyms:

Cymatium pfeifferianum Reeve, 1844; Triton gracilis Reeve, 1844; Triton pfeifferianus Reeve, 1844.

Other Records(References):

Reticutriton pfeifferianus Reeve, 1844- [Hinton (1972): 13; Hinton (1978): 29; Hinton (1979): 21; Abbott and Dance (1982): 122; Springsteen et al. (1986): 115; Abbott (1991): 54; Thach (2005): 106; Robin (2008): 160].

Global Distribution:

Indo-West Pacific; Red Sea; Florida – North East Brazil

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:




Maps



Comments