Bent-Neck Triton

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Ranellidae

Family Description:

Previously known as Cymatiidae and was found at intertidal area down to abyssal zone, with wide geographical ranges. There are carnivorous, feeds on simple ascidians (sea squirts), bivalves and echinoderms. Most members of the family bear a thick periostracum when alive. Shells of this family vary widely in shape, size and coloration with depth, usually becoming larger, more elongate and paler in deeper water. Denticulation of the outer lip is a useful feature in identification, however it is only appeared on mature shells. Juvenile specimens frequently show a deep gutter inside the outer lip which becomes infilled as a toothed varix in adults.

Genus: Ranularia Schumacher, 1817

Species: Ranularia caudata Gmelin, 1791

Species Description:

Shell length 51.8, thick, moderate spire, large shoulder, spire-deep suture, un-straight siphonal canal, white.

Synonyms:

Murex cutaceous Linnaeus, 1767; Buccinum costatum Meuschen, 1787; Tritonium varicosum Link, 1807; Triton canaliferus Lamarck, 1816; Tritonium chemnitzii Gray, 1839; Tritonium verbeeki Boettger, 1883; Triton bantamensis Martin, 1895; Dolium losariense Martin, 1899; Cymatium floridanum Mansfield, 1930; Cymatium krenkeli Cox, 1930; Nassaria hillae Nordsieck, 1968; Neptunea szukouensis Hu & Tao, 1991.

Other Records(References):

Ranularia caudata Gmelin, 1791- [Hinton (1972): 13; Hinton (1978): 29; Hinton (1979): 21; Abbott and Dance (1982): 122; Eisenberg (1986): 82; Dharma (1988): 73; Abbott (1991): 54; Swennen et al. (2001): 386; Thach (2005): 105; Robin (2008): 155].

Global Distribution:

Indo-West Pacific; North Carolina to Bahia, Brazil; Canaries; Cape Verdes.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:




Maps



Comments