Shin-Bone Tibia

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Rostellariidae

Family Description:

Genus: Tibia Röding, 1798

Species: Tibia fusus Linnaeus, 1758

Species Description:

shell length 98.9 mm, moderately thick, high spire, spiral cord, surface smooth, long siphonal canal, light brown.

Synonyms:

Murex fusus Linnaeus, 1758; Strombus clavus Linnaeus, 1771; Tibia indiarum Röding, 1798; Rostellaria subulata Lamarck, 1801; Rostellaria ionica Perry, 1811; Rostellaria sinensis Perry, 1811; Strombus unicornis Dillwyn, 1817; Rostellaria rectirostris Lamarck, 1822.

Other Records(References):

Tibia fusus Linnaeus, 1758- [ Hinton (1972): 7; Walls (1980): 48; Abbott and Dance (1982): 82; Eisenberg (1986): 50; Springsteen et al. (1986): 67; Oliver (1989): 62; Dance (1992): 65; Hu and Tao (1995): 267; Swennen et al. (2001):343; Thach (2005): 63; Robin (2008): 129].

Global Distribution:

China Sea to West Indian Ocean.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:




Maps



Comments