Bent-Spined Murex

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Muricidae

Family Description:

The Muricidae includes many large, spectacularly spined and delicately fronded species which commonly found on rocky shores and in estuaries. The common name of `rock shells' is indicative of their habitat among rocks and coral where they frequently become heavily encrusted with marine growth. Muricids are carnivorous, some species obtaining food by drilling a small circular hole in the shell of their prey.

Genus: Murex Linnaeus, 1758

Species: Murex aduncospinosus Sowerby II, 1841

Species Description:

Shell length 91.9 mm, thick, moderate spire, 4 or 5 axial ribs between varices, nodules at intersection, white.

Synonyms:

Murex ternispina var. aduncospinosus Sowerby, 1841; Murex (Murex) verbeecki bentarsariensis Oostingh, 1940

Other Records(References):

Murex aduncospinosus Sowerby II, 1841- [Abbott and Dance (1982): 130; Eisenberg (1986): 87; Springsteen et al. (1986): 137; Thach (2005): 118; Robin (2008): 239; Merle et al. (2011): 250].

Global Distribution:

Andaman sea, Japan & Queensland, Australia

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:




Maps



Comments