Threaded Fig Shell

Class: Gastropoda

Family: Ficidae

Family Description:

The family Ficidae consists of less than a dozen species of thin, somewhat fig shaped shells. Species in the genus Ficus are mainly found in tropical seas living on sand or mud intertidally or in shallow water, while the recently discovered genus Thalassocyon occurs at abyssal depths. Two tropical species occur uncommonly in NSW, and one species of Thalassocyon has recently been found on the continental slope.

Genus: Ficus Röding, 1798

Species: Ficus filosa Sowerby III, 1892

Species Description:

Shell large, inflated, light in weight. Spire moderately high, suture impressed. Sculptured with about 40 spiral ribs without intervening secondaries, or with about 20 spiral ribs with a single secondary in each interspace, crossed by axial ribs of similar strength to spiral primaries. Outer lip thin, smooth internally; columella smooth. Colour fawn, spiral ribs brown on some specimens.

Synonyms:

Pyrula reticulata Lamarck, 1822; Pyrula filosa Sowerby, 1892.

Other Records(References):

Ficus filosa Sowerby III, 1892- [Hinton (1978): 27; Abbott and Dance (1982): 117; Springsteen et al. (1986): 109; Thach (2005): 90; Poppe (2008): 104; Robin (2008): 112].

Global Distribution:

Central Indo-West Pacific and North Australia.

Remarks:

This taxon has not yet been assessed for the IUCN Red List.


Photos:




Maps



Comments